Cynotilapia Afra
Click To Enlarge

Buy a live locally bred Jalo Reef Mbuna African cichlid.

The photo is an actual photo of the parents of the Cynotilapia afra, (Jalo Reef) cichlids for sale. We are selling their fry at 1.5". The dominant male shows a bright blue coloration with dark blue stripes and a yellow dorsal fin. Dwarf mbuna show beautiful color even at small sizes, prefer rocky habitats, and are active swimmers. 

Shipping size 1.5"

Scientific Name: Cynotilapia zebroides
Origin: Lake Malawi, Jalo Reef

Common Name: Jalo Reef Dwarf Mbuna
Diet: Herbivore

PH: 7.6-8.2
Temperature: 76-80F  
Max Size: 3" Difficulty: 2 (1-5 with 1 easiest) 

Breeding Method: Mouthbrooder
Breeding Difficulty: 1
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons
Breeding Colony Recommendation: 2 Male and 8 females in a 40 gallon tank 

 

  • Item #: Cynotilapia_Afra

1.5" Jalo Reef Mbuna Cichlid - Cynotilapia afra

Price: $8.00
* Marked fields are required.
Availability: In-Stock
# Available: 16
Qty: *
Reviews (0) Write a Review
No Reviews. Write a Review