Copadichromis Trewavasae
Click To Enlarge

Pictures is an adult male at approximately 4". These are F1 fry bred from Wild Caught stock imported from Tanzania in 2015. See the video of their parental breeding colony on our Show Male category!

Scientific Name: Copadichromis Trewavasae

Common Name: Ivoryhead Mloto
Origin: Lake Malawi, Lupingu region bordering the country of Tanzania
Diet: Carnivore

PH: 7.6-8.6
Temperature: 76-80F
Maximum Size: ~5" 

Difficulty: 3 (1-5 with 1 easiest) 
Breeding Method: Mouthbrooder
Breeding Difficulty: 1
Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons
Breeding Colony Recommendation: 1 Male and 6-8 females in a 55 gallon tank 

 

  • Item #: Ivoryhead_Mloto

F1 Copadichromis Trewavasae - "Ivory Head Mloto Lupingu"

Price: $12.99
Availability: Not Available
Reviews (0) Write a Review
No Reviews. Write a Review