Opthalmotilapia ventralis
Click To Enlarge

Featherfins are a great addition to a a Tanganyikan community tank. They swim in middle to top level of the water column, always active and swimming with the same species. Males display a powder blue color, while females remain a silverish color with just a little bit of blue hue. 

Shipping Size: 1.5"-2" (Mixed Sexes)

Scientific Name: Opthalmotilapia ventralis "chituta" 
Common Name: Powder blue featherfin
Origin: Chituta Bay, Lake Tanganyika
Diet: Carnivore
PH: 8.0-9.0
Temperature: 77-80F
Maximum size: 6"

Recommended tank size: 60 gallons
Recommended breeding colony: 1 Male, 4 Females 
Difficulty: 2 (1-5 with 1 easiest) 
Breeding Method: Mouthbrooder
Breeding Difficulty: 4

  • Item #: ventralis_chituta

F1 Opthalmotilapia ventralis "chituta"

Price: $14.95
Availability: Out-of-Stock
Reviews (0) Write a Review
No Reviews. Write a Review