bristlenose pleco
Click To Enlarge

The L144a is not a true albino, but a leustic species of Ancistrus catfish. They are by far the best algae eaters we've ever used in a cichlid tank. Have a problem with brown algae? Let these guys get to work, they will keep the glass clean. They are bred in Las Vegas, NV and acclimated to the higher PH water used in African cichlid aquariums. 

Shipping Size: 1" (Mixed Sexes)

Scientific Name: Ancistrus sp.
Common Name: Blue eyed bushy nose pleco
Origin: South America
Diet: Carnivore
PH: 7.6-8.6
Temperature: 76-82F
Maximum size: 4"

Recommended tank size: 20 gallons
Recommended breeding colony: 1 male, 1 female
Difficulty: 1 (1-5 with 1 easiest) 
Breeding Method: Mouthbrooder
Breeding Difficulty: 3 

 

 

  • Item #: Pleco-Albino-Bristle

L144a - Blue eyed bristlenose pleco

Price: $8.99
Availability: Out-of-Stock
Reviews (0) Write a Review
No Reviews. Write a Review