Ngara Flametail
Click To Enlarge

Pictured is our 4" dominant breeder male. Ngara flametail males transition from a yellowish color to a metallic blue color with an orange flush. This is one of the most beautiful peacocks of the Aulonocara genus. 

Shipping Size: 2"-2.5"

Scientific Name: Aulonocara stuartgranti "Ngara Flametail"
Common Name: Ngara flametail peacock
Origin: Mdoka, Lake Malawi
Diet: Omnivore
PH: 7.6-8.6
Temperature: 76-80F

Recommended breeding colony: 1 male, 8 females in a 55 gallon aquarium 
Difficulty: 2 (1-5 with 1 easiest) 
Breeding Method: Mouthbrooder
Breeding Difficulty: 2 

  • Item #: Ngara Flametail

Ngara Flametail Peacock

Price: $10.99
* Marked fields are required.
Availability: In-Stock
# Available: 38
Qty: *
Reviews (0) Write a Review
No Reviews. Write a Review