Pseudotropheus lions cove
Click To Enlarge

Pictured is an adult male. Pseudotropheus are aggressive and can hold their own with much larger mbuna species. As juveniles, they have a plain dark coloration. At approximately 2.5"-3" dominant males show a vibrant light blue and white color while females have a rusty color. Mbuna cichlids have a long digestive tract. In the wild, they feed primarly on algae growing on rocks. Although they can be safely housed in a community tank with carnivorous and herbivorous cichlids, a recommended staple for their diet is a good spirulina based pellet or flake. 

Shipping size: 2"

Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus sp. "Lion's Cove"
Origin: Lake Malawi

Common Name: Polit lion's cove
Diet: Herbivore

PH: 7.6-8.2
Temperature: 76-80F  
Max Size: 3" Difficulty: 2 (1-5 with 1 easiest) 

Breeding Method: Mouthbrooder
Breeding Difficulty: 2
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons
Breeding Colony Recommendation: 2 Male and 8 females in a 40 gallon tank 

 

  • Item #: LionsCove

Pseudotropheus sp. "Lion's Cove"

Price: $8.95
* Marked fields are required.
Availability: In-Stock
# Available: 1
Qty: *
Reviews (0) Write a Review
No Reviews. Write a Review