bristlenose pleco
Click To Enlarge

Bushy nose plecos are by far the best algae eaters for a cichlid tank. Have a problem with brown algae? Let these guys get to work, they will keep the glass clean. They are bred in Las Vegas, NV and acclimated to the higher PH water used in African cichlid aquariums. 

Shipping Size: 1"-1.5" (Mixed Sexes)

Scientific Name: Ancistrus sp.
Common Name: Albino bushy nose pleco
Origin: South America
Diet: Carnivore
PH: 7.6-8.6
Temperature: 76-82F
Maximum size: 4"

Recommended tank size: 20 gallons
Recommended breeding colony: 1 male, 1 female
Difficulty: 1 (1-5 with 1 easiest) 
Breeding Method: Mouthbrooder
Breeding Difficulty: 3 

 

 

  • Item #: 31

Albino bristlenose pleco

Price: $8.99
* Marked fields are required.
Availability: In-Stock
# Available: 24
Qty: *
Reviews (0) Write a Review
No Reviews. Write a Review