Yellowhead Nkonde
Click To Enlarge

All Cyprichromis species must be shipped Southwest Air Cargo same day air for the same $49.95 flat rate shipping price. This species is ultra delicate and have difficulty shipping with the rougher package handling of UPS/FEDEX. Please call, text, or e-mail us if you have any questions. 

Breeder's Notes 10/26/2018:
Juvenile fish are approximately 2"-2.5". Good size with some males already showing yellow coloration on the head. 

Scientific Name: Cyprichromis leptosoma "Jumbo Yellowhead Nkonde"

Common Name: Yellowhead Nkonde cyprichromis
Origin: Lake Tanganyika
Diet: Carnivore
PH: 7.6-8.6
Temperature: 76-82F
Maximum size: 5.5" (Jumbo variant)

Recommended tank size: 55 gallons - 4ft tank
Recommended breeding colony: A coloniy of 10 or more
Difficulty: 3 (1-5 with 1 easiest) 
Breeding Method: Mouthbrooder
Breeding Difficulty: 2

  • Item #: 57

Cyprichromis leptosoma "Jumbo Yellowhead Nkonde"

Price: $22.00
* Marked fields are required.
Availability: In-Stock
# Available: 30
Qty: *
Reviews (0) Write a Review
No Reviews. Write a Review