multies
Click To Enlarge

All Cyprichromis species must be shipped Southwest Air Cargo same day air for the same $49.95 flat rate shipping price. This species is ultra delicate and have difficulty shipping with the rougher package handling of UPS/FEDEX. Please call, text, or e-mail before ordering Cyprichromis. 

Breeder's Notes 10/21/2018:
All of the fish are young adults and range from 2"-3". Males are showing nice colors. Females have reached sexual maturity and several from this batch have already held eggs. 

The mpulungu variant is found along the southern end of Lake Tanganyika near the borders of Zambia and Tanzania. Pictured is an adult male displaying their normal coloration; yellow tail and a metallic purple-like iridescence along the body and dorsal fin. Cyprichromis are mouthbrooders with a unique breeding behavior. Unlike other mouthbrooding cichlids which lay eggs on a substrate before picking up orally, cyprichromis lay eggs directly in the water column and catch them in "mid-air" where they are quickly fertilized. If you are fortunate enough to witness them breed, you will be amazed!
Males begin to display beautiful color at approximately 3" while females have a plain silverish color. Because they are a schooling fish it is recommended to get at least a coloy of 10. Suitable tank mates include calvus, julidochromis, featherfins, and other smaller size Tangyanikan cichlids.  

Scientific Name: Cyprichromis leptosoma "mpulungu"

Common Name: Sardine cichlids or cyprichromis
Origin: Lake Tanganyika
Diet: Carnivore
PH: 7.6-8.6
Temperature: 76-82F
Maximum size: 4.5"

Recommended tank size: 55 gallons
Recommended breeding colony: A breeding pair is enough, but starting with at least a colony of 6-8 of mixed sexes is best 
Difficulty: 3 (1-5 with 1 easiest) 
Breeding Method: Mouthbrooder
Breeding Difficulty: 3

  • Item #: 58

Cyprichromis leptosoma "mpulungu"

Price: $15.95
* Marked fields are required.
Availability: In-Stock
# Available: 25
Qty: *
Reviews (0) Write a Review
No Reviews. Write a Review