sexfasciatus
Click To Enlarge

Shipping Size: 1.25-1.5" (Mixed Sexes)

Scientific Name: Lamprologus sexfasciatus
Common Name: Six barred lamprologus, gold sexfasciatus
Origin: Lake Tanganyika - southern half of lake
Diet: Carnivore
PH: 7.6-8.6
Temperature: 76-81F
Maximum size: 5.5"
Temperament: Aggressive (especially when spawning)

Recommended tank size: 55 gallons
Recommended breeding colony: A breeding pair is enough, but starting with at least a colony of 6-8 of mixed sexes is ideal to create a matching pair. You will need to separate the unpaired specimens. 
Difficulty: 2 (1-5 with 1 easiest) 
Breeding Method: Substrate spawner
Breeding Difficulty: 2

  • Item #: 80

Lamprologus sexfasciatus "Gold"

Price: $15.99
* Marked fields are required.
Availability: In-Stock
# Available: 9
Qty: *
Reviews (0) Write a Review
No Reviews. Write a Review